You are here

Angus Macdonald

Angus Macdonald

Angus, born c1856 (possibly Shawbost), was a son of Donald and Isabella nee Macphail who moved from Valasay to 16 Hacklete in 1880.

He settled at 24b Valasay after his marriage to Henrietta Macarthur 'nighean 'an Seoldair' from Achmore. They raised six children.

 

Title: Angus Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Aonghas Dhoillig; am Mainion
Date of Birth: 1856
Date of Marriage: 15-03-1891
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 54458