You are here

Donald Macdonald

Donald Macdonald

Donald, born c1893 (possibly in Achmore) was the eldest son of Angus and Henrietta nee Macarthur, 24b Valasay. During WW1 he served in the 2nd Seaforths; wounded severely at the battle of the Aisne; holds Mons star; discharged 29th Sept 1915. After the war he worked as a fisherman; also road maintenance.

He was married to Henrietta nee Mackenzie, 3 Croir and raised two children.

 

Title: Donald Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall a Mhainion
Date of Birth: 1893
Date of Death: 21-08-1968
Date of Marriage: 25-01-1940
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 2450
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 54489