You are here

Henrietta Mackenzie

Henrietta Mackenzie

Henrietta, born 1909, was a daughter of Angus and Flora nee Macdonald, 3 Croir. She was one of the Bernera girls who left the island for the herring fishing.

'Effie' was married at 24b Valasay to Donald Macdonald 'Domhnall a Mhainion' and raised two children.

 

Title: Henrietta Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Oighrig Aonghais Piobair
Date of Birth: 26-03-1909
Date of Marriage: 25-01-1940
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 2449
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 54492