You are here

John Macmillan

John Macmillan

John Macmillan (1894-1975) was a son of Donald Macmillan and Christina Macleod, 23 Gravir.

On March 1, 1913 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns A4961, C4862 and D4786. His record indicate that he was 5ft 7in tall with fair hair, blue eyes, a fresh complexion and a burn mark on his left knee. John was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats and was Mobilised on August 3, 1914. He served in the Royal Navy during the First World War based at HMS Pembroke  and aboard HMS Edinburgh Castle. John was also based at HMS President III a base for men who serve on Defensively Armed Merchant Ships (DAMS). He was awarded £21.5/- in prize money and is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

After the War he was fishing on the Mary Jane, spent three months in Glasgow Coasting on the SS Jacinth and lived at 99 George Street, Whiteinch. In May 1922 John joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to the River Plate on the SS Sultan Star, SS Highland Pride, SS Almeda Star, SS Princesa and the SS El Uruguayo, to Buenos Airies on the SS Queensland Transport, to Australia on the SS Port Fairy,  SS Port Macquarie, RMS Rangitane and the SS Zealandic, to Japan, Australia and China on the SS Helenus  and to East Africa on the SS Madura.

In Lochs, in 1937, he married Catherine Macaskill, 17 Gravir. John and Catherine settled at 23 Gravir. They had no children.

Title: John Macmillan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Dhòmhnaill Iain
Also Known As: Iain Dhomhnaill Iain Bhig
Date of Birth: 17-07-1894
Date of Death: 1975
Date of Marriage: 1937
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy, Merchant Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 823
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 5454