You are here

Donald Macinnes

Donald Macinnes

Donald (1907-1979) was the eldest child of Norman Macinnes and Ann Macdonald, 1 Breaclete. Donald's father was the first man from Bernera killed in the First World War, and his mother died just three years later; Donald and his siblings moved in with their grandparents at 6 Hacklete.

Donald was the Bernera correspondent for the Stornoway Gazette. Donald did not marry.

Title: Donald Macinnes
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall a Loch
Date of Birth: 14-03-1907
Date of Death: 08-07-1979
Occupation: Journalist
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 3495
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 54596