You are here

Norina Macinnes

Norina Macinnes

Norah, born 1915, was the youngest child of Norman and Ann nee Macdonald, 1 Breaclete. Her father was the first man from Bernera killed in WW1 and her mother died just three years later; whilst her siblings moved in with their grandparents at 6 Hacklete, Norah went to live with her aunt at 19 Hacklete.

Norah was married to Peter Macdonald 'Padruig Tochaidh' at 8 Hacklete; no issue. Her last years were spent at the care-unit in Dun Innes.

Title: Norina Macinnes
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Norah a Loch
Date of Birth: 27-04-1915
Date of Death: 14-01-2001
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 3498
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 54618