You are here

Marion Mackenzie

Marion Mackenzie

Marion, born c1836, was a daughter of John and Mary nee Maclennan, Croir. She was married to Finlay Macleod from Barvas (an occassion which caused her brother-in-law John Smith to write the song 'Fuilleagain'). They lived in Croir until it was cleared in 1880 and had issue; Neil b 22-09-1861 Croir, Mary b c1866 Barvas, Murdo b 27-07-1867 Croir, Ann c1870, John b 17-10-1871 Croir, Isabella b 26-12-1873 Croir (dbv) and Isabella b 11-01-1875 d 31-01 1875 Croir.

According to tradition they relocated to Benside. Laxdale.

 

Title: Marion Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Mor an Thaillear
Date of Birth: 1836
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 3713
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 55116