You are here

Peggy Macleod

Peggy Macleod

Peggy, born 1826, was a daughter of Angus and Mary nee Macaulay, Kyles Bernera. We do not know why she was associated with Scaparaid (a shepherd's settlement south of Lochganvich) - maybe her father was a shepherd there - but latterly she was in charge of the Sailor's Home in Stornoway.

Title: Peggy Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Peigidh Scaparaid
Date of Birth: 06-11-1826
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 2755
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 55494