You are here

Mary Mackenzie

Mary Mackenzie

Mary, born 1900, was a daughter of Angus and Flora nee Mackenzie, 6 Tobson - later 3 Croir. She was married in Edinburgh to Earnest Macphail and raised two children Charles and Flora.

To commemorate the opening of the Bernera Bridge in 1953 Mary awarded every child in the Bernera primary school a crown coin.

 

Title: Mary Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Mairi Aonghais Piobair
Date of Birth: 29-12-1900
Occupation: Nurse
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 3727
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 55557