55614: Murdo Macleod, Reverend

Murdo (1898-1985) was a son of John Macleod and Ann Smith, 50 Balallan. Murdo served with the Royal Naval Reserve Trawler Division during the First World War. He studied at the University of Glasgow and Trinity College from 1926 to 1932. Murdo was licensed by the Presbytery of Glasgow on 17th March 1932 and was ordained to Kilmuir on 18th August 1932.

In 1934 Murdo married Mary Ferguson from South Uist. During the Second World War he served as a Royal Navy Volunteer Chaplain in the Channel Ports. He was translated to Tarbert, Harris on 2nd December 1947, later retiring to 50 Balallan. Following Mary’s death in 1954, Murdo married Jessie Bell Matheson (or Mackenzie) of 8 Morison Avenue, in 1958 at the East Church, Inverness. Murdo and Jessie lived at 8 Morison Avenue.

Royal Navy Reservist; minister