You are here

Catherine Ann Mackenzie

Catherine Ann Mackenzie

'Ceitag', born 1907, was a daughter of Angus and Flora nee Macdonald who moved from 6 Tobson to 3 Croir in 1921. She left the island and gained employment in Glasgow as a housekeeper; met and married Alexander Macleod (1909-2006) from Ness. They raised six children Dolina, Alasdair, Catherine, Flora, John and Mary Ann.

In the early seventies they moved back to Lewis, settling at 11 North Dell.

 

Title: Catherine Ann Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Ceitag Aonghais Piobair
Date of Birth: 04-06-1907
Occupation: Housekeeper
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 3739
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 55671