55790: Angus Macdonald

Angus, born 1900, was a son of Angus and Catherine nee Macdonald, 24 Tobson. When Croir was resettled in 1921 his widowed father and some members of the family moved to No 6. Angus remained there until the 1930s when he relocated to No 3 Hacklete with his brother John and family.

Before the Bernera Bridge was built in 1953, Angus was the ferryman at Earshader Sound – a familiar and well-liked figure in his ‘swallow-tail’ coat. As well as regular crossings for bus passengers he could be summoned at other times by banging on a 45 gallon metal drum located at the Earshader jetty. There were two things that made his job harder ‘gaoth an ear agus ro-mhar‘ – an east wind and a spring tide. He used to say that if there was a wedding or communions in Bernera you could bet on a combination of both.

Aonghas a Bhodaich Bhig; Suli
Ferryman