5584: Duncan Matheson, Reverend

Donnchadh Iain Mhurchaidh

Duncan (1866-1944) was a son of John Matheson and Barbara Macleod, 13 Gravir. He was a pupil teacher in his local school before going to Glasgow University. He studied Theology at the Free Church College in Aberdeen. After being licensed, he went abroad for health reasons and served in various stations in Canada, Australia and South Africa. He was inducted as Minister for the Parish of Lochs in 1921 and was there until 1928.

At Blythswood, Glasgow, in 1922, he married Mary Isabella Mackay, 27 Knock Carloway. There were no children from this marriage but they had Duncan's nephews and nieces living with them in the Keose Manse after the death of their father in the First World War and the rest of the family's move to Glasgow.

Duncan was widowed  in 1924 and he was translated to Lochs in Bernera Church in 1928. At Stornoway, in 1933, he married Margaret Macdonald, a nurse from 13 Breaclete, Bernera. Duncan and Margaret settled at the Cottage, Breaclete.

Duncan retired  to Carrick Castle, Loch Goil.

Minister