Rev Duncan Matheson

Rev Duncan Matheson

Rev Duncan Matheson (1866-1944) was the son of John Matheson and Barbara Macleod, 13 Gravir. He was a pupil teacher in his local school before going to Glasgow University. He studied Theology at the Free Church College in Aberdeen. After being licensed, he went abroad for health reasons and served in various stations in Canada, Australia and South Africa. He was inducted as Minister for the Parish of Lochs in 1921 and was there until 1928.

He married Mary Isabella Mackay in 1923. There were no children from this marriage but they had nephews and nieces living with them in the Manse. After Mary Isabella's death, he was translated to "Lochs in Bernera" in 1928. He remarried to Margaret Macdonald, a nurse from 13 Breaclete, Bernera in 1933. After his retirement, he moved to Carrick Castle, Loch Goil.

Title: Rev Duncan Matheson
Occupation: Minister