You are here

Angus Macdonald

Angus Macdonald

Angus, born 1931, was the eldest child of John and Mary nee Campbell who lived at 8 Croir until 1947 when the family relocated to West Earshader then, in 1963/4, moved to 2 Hacklete. He spent some time at sea then returned to Lewis and worked for the DSS.

Angus was married in Breasclete to Aline nee Maclean and raised four children.

Title: Angus Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Aonghas a Mhorghan
Date of Birth: 22-08-1931
Occupation: Seaman; Civil Servant
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 3809
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 56064