5629: Annabella Mackay

Annabella (1861-1944) was a daughter of Peter Mackay and Isabella Mackay, 5 Balallan. On 14th June 1883, at Keose, Annabella married Farquhar Macrae from Valtos, Lochs; the couple had ten children. Farquhar was a gamekeeper at various parts of the parish including Eishken, Torostay and Seaforth Head. He retired to Kenneth Street, Stornoway. Annabella ran the Lewis Coffee House at 13 South Beach Street, Stornoway until 1911.

After Farquhar’s death, in 1916, at the Lewis Coffee House, Annabella married James George Macpherson of Stornoway; Anabella and James had one son, Donald Alexander.

Both her husbands testified at the Deer Raid trial in Edinburgh, one for the defence and one for the prosecution.

Annabella and her family moved from South Beach Street to Keose Manse in 1931, around the time the former Lewis Coffee House premises reopened under its former name of the Star Inn.