You are here

Angus Gillies

Angus Gillies

Angus (1862-1937) was the son of John Gillies and Ann Macaulay of Bosta.

He met and married Mary Macdonald with whom he had two daughters.

In 1878, when Bosta was abandoned, the family settled at 6 Kirkibost. He famously left his footprint behind in a Bernera peat bank when he emigrated to North America.

Once in America he was widowed. He then married Mary Elizabeth Anderson and had a further two children.

 

Title: Angus Gillies
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Aonghas Iain Ghiollais
Date of Birth: 01-08-1862
Date of Death: 1937
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 235
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 5630