You are here

John Macaulay

John Macaulay

John, born 1891, was the eldest son of John and Christina nee Macdonald, 4 Hacklete. During WW1 he served with the 2nd Seaforths; joined the firing line in August 1914 and was killed in action at St Julien 25th April 1915; awarded Mons star. He is interred in Seaforth Cemetery, Cheddar Villa. Langemark-Poelkapelle, Belgium

 

Title: John Macaulay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain an Sheorais
Date of Birth: 27-05-1891
Date of Death: 25-04-1915
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 3847
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 56367