56524: Margaret Macleod

Margaret (1856-1938) was the daughter of Angus Macleod and Joanna Gordon of Farr, Sutherland. After Angus was widowed, the family moved back to his family village of Croir, Bernera, but Margaret was not enumerated with them.

She is next recorded in 1891, living with relatives at 5 Hacklete, Bernera, together with her husband Norman Paterson and their family. Prior to this, they may have lived with his parents in Carloway (their first child Johanna was born Lochs, Rosshire 27-11-1888). Four children were born to them in Bernera: Annie 16-16-1890, Murdo 01-02-1892, Mary 28-11-1893 and John 16-07-1895.

In 1895 they relocated to Carloway, settling at 3 Park Carloway where they had another three children: Angus, George and Margaret.