You are here

Norman Macmillan

Norman Macmillan

Norman Macmillan (1833-1918) was a son of Angus Macmillan and Isabella Macleod, 10 Old Eishken.

Eishken was cleared in 1835  and the family were removed to 5 Old Steimreway. 

In 1857 Steimreway was cleared and the family were removed to 4 Lemreway.

For a year Norman lived with his family at 4 Lemreway before he married Ann Mackenzie, 9 Grimshader in 1858. Norman and Ann were the first tenants of 1 Lemreway and they had 10 children.

 

 

Title: Norman Macmillan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Tormod Aonghais Thormoid
Also Known As: Tormod an t-Saighdeir
Date of Birth: 18-12-1833
Date of Death: 1918
Date of Marriage: 04-02-1858
Occupation: Crofter, Fisherman, Labourer
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 741
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 56566