56647: Duncan Macdonald

Duncan (born 1877) was the eldest child of Donald Macdonald and Christina Murray; it is not clear where the family were living at the time of his birth. His father’s parental home was in Tobson, it became 13 Tobson after the 1892 rearrangement, and his mother’s parental home was in Shawbost, so it is possible the family were at one of these addresses.

In 1880 the family obtained 6 Hacklete as a newly lotted croft.

Duncan became a teacher and was employed by the Stornoway School Board and taught at Sandwick School.

Duncan married Margaret Crichton, of Keith Street, Stornoway, and the couple settled in Sandwick. The couple had five children: four boys and a girl; it is not certain where the couple were living when these children were born.

In 1910 Duncan became a headmaster and taught at North Tolsta Junior and Secondary School. The family lived at the Schoolhouse, North Tolsta. Duncan was the village correspondent for the Stornoway Gazette for many years. He had a keen interest in folklore and was fond of gardening. Duncan provided an introduction (pages 125 and 127) to the North Tolsta School District section of the Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918, from which the following photographic portrait is also taken:

Duncan became the headmaster of Sandwick School from 1924 to 1938; he and his family left Tolsta in 1924.

Donnchadh Shroll
Headteacher