You are here

John Angus Ferguson

John Angus Ferguson

John Angus Ferguson (1905-1966) was a son of Murdo Ferguson and Bess Chisholm, 3 Lemreway. 

John Angus enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns A12868, B7936 and C7123, on September 24, 1925. His record indicates that he was 5ft 4½ in tall with light brown hair, blue eyes and a pale complexion. He worked on Banff, Peterhead and Stornoway registered fishing boats, including the Crystalite, the Daisy the Flora Smith, the Oceanic and the Ocean Searcher. In 1938 he joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to Japan on the SS Main... 166122.

John Angus was Mobilised on 30th July 1939 and  served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War based at HMS Drake, HMS Eaglet, HMS Fort St Angelo, HMS Hopetoun, HMS Lochinvar, HMS Nile, HMS Osprey  and aboard HMS HMS Broke. He was posted to duties in the Mediterranean from 1941 to 1945. 

At Stornoway, in 1937, he married  Catherine Macleod, 30 Lemreway. John Angus and Catherine settled at 3 Lemreway.

 

Title: John Angus Ferguson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Aonghas Mhurchaidh Mhurchaidh
Also Known As: Seonaidh Bess
Date of Birth: 29-09-1905
Date of Death: 1966
Date of Marriage: 1937
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4547
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 56736