You are here

John Macmillan

John Macmillan

John (1915-1992) was the son of Alexander Macmillan and Christina Macdonald, 18 Laxay and later 4 Keose Glebe.

He served as a Leading Seaman with the Royal Navy Patrol Service during the Second World War.

In 1942, John married Margaret Smith of 31 Borve.  After the War, they settled on the family croft where he and his wife raised seven children.

Title: John Macmillan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Teach
Date of Birth: 08-02-1915
Date of Death: 10-07-1992
Date of Marriage: 10-12-1942
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 2617
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 5693