You are here

George Macmillan

George Macmillan

George (1918-1985) was the son of Alexander Macmillan and Christina Macdonald, 18 Laxay and later, 4 Keose Glebe.

He served as a Leading Seaman with the Royal Navy Patrol Service, UK and Foreign, during the Second World War.

George moved to Glasgow and was residing at 62 Haugh Road when he married in 1953.  The couple settled at Gibson Street, Glasgow.

Title: George Macmillan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Hoy a'Bhaird
Date of Birth: 30-12-1918
Date of Death: 12-12-1985
Date of Marriage: 12-02-1953
Occupation: Seaman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 2619
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 5697