57027: George Babington Macaulay

George Babington (1851-1904) was the eldest son of Aulay Macaulay and Marion Macaulay who transferred from Croir to 11 Hacklete in 1880.

George emigrated to the United States where he made his money in mining. He was a victim of the Camp McKinney gold bricks robbery of 18th August 1896.

George was married twice and, according to local tradition, both of his wives were wealthy. His first wife was Matilda Goebel, with whom he had a son, George Babington Macaulay (born 27th September 1892). In May 1904 he married Eleanor Strohn of Los Angeles, California.

The following article appeared in The Daily Colonist  of 17th July 1904 (p.5):

Geo. B. McAuley [sic] Dead. – News has just reached the city of the death of Geo. B. McAuley, of Spokane, who was prominently identified with British Colambia [sic] mines in the Boundary country, at Callamisk [sic], Scotland, at the home of his mother. Mr McAuley was on his wedding tour and visiting his mother. Last May he was married to Miss Eleanor Strohn, of Los Angeles, in London, England. Mr McAuley was a well-known mining man and one of the first to open the Coeur d’Alenes. In 1898 he retired from active business a wealthy man. Since that time he has lived in Spokane and Toronto. In the latter place he has a 13-year-old [sic] son by his first wife, who has been dead a number of years.

When the lease of Linshader ran out he bought the stock and set up his brother Murdo as tenant.

Seoras Amhlaidh