You are here

Christina Macaulay

Christina Macaulay

Christina, born c1861, was a daughter of Aulay and Marion nee Macaulay who transferred from Croir to 11 Hacklete in 1880.

She was married to Hector Macaulay, a minister in the Free Church in Stornoway and later Strathy, and raised at least three children; Aulay born 12-01-1897 Hacklete, Anna born 25-04-1898 Hacklete and another son who worked on a tea plantation in Assam.

 

Title: Christina Macaulay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Caristiona Amhlaidh
Date of Birth: 21-06-1861
Date of Marriage: 11-03-1896
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 3975
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 57057