You are here

Malcolm Mackay

Malcolm Mackay

Malcolm Mackay (1835-1927) was a son of John Mackay and Mary Maciver,  24 Gravir.

At Crossbost, in 1868, he married Isabella Kennedy of 9 Balallan. Malcolm and Isabella settled at 42 Gravir and they had eight children.

 

Title: Malcolm Mackay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Calum an ic Caoidh
Date of Birth: 15-10-1835
Date of Death: 1927
Date of Marriage: 23-01-1868
Occupation: Fisherman; Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 222
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 5747