57554: Peter Clemenson

Peter Clemenson, from Cambusnethan, Lanarkshire taught in Balallan School from 1900 to 1917. Although a strict teacher, if any of his puipils showed academic ability, he spared no effort in giving of his own time to ensure that that person succeeded and many of his pupils did succeed in spite of the disadvantages facing pupils and parents at that time in rural Lewis. He also used to take the boys down to the shores of Loch Erisort to teach them to swim and on one occasion he would undoubtedly have lost his life, while attempting to swim across the loch, were it not for the prowess of one of his pupils, James Smith, 44 Balallan, who affected a gallant rescue.

The School Log of July 27th 1914 reads:

"From 21st to 24th headmaster was absent last week as the result of a bathing accident".

After leaving Balallan he moved to Lochgilphead. He was married to Jean Revie from Airdrie and they had no children. Peter retired to 29 St Andrews Street, Ayr.

Headteacher