You are here

Murdo Mackay

Murdo Mackay

Murdo (1840-1920) was a son of John Mackay and Mary Maciver, 24 Gravir.

In Lochs, in 1868, he married Mary Macleod of 3 Kershader. Murdo and Mary settled at 3 Kershader and they had  five children.

Murdo was widowed in 1883.

 

Title: Murdo Mackay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murchadh an ic Caoidh
Date of Birth: 20-09-1840
Date of Death: 1920
Date of Marriage: 02-01-1868
Occupation: Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 846
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 5769