You are here

Angus Maciver

Angus Maciver

Angus, born 1880, was a son of Donald and Henrietta nee Morrison who relocated from Croir to 14 Hacklete in 1880 - he was the first of their children born in Hacklete. He emigrated to Canada and was married there with issue.

Although he came under the influence of the Gospel before he left Lewis it is thought that he trained for the ministry in Canada.

 

Title: Angus Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Aonghas Dhomhnaill Bhain
Date of Birth: 10-10-1880
Occupation: Minister
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 4057
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 57764