You are here

Christina Maciver

Christina Maciver

Christina, born 1892, was a daughter of Donald and Henrietta nee Morrison who relocated from Croir to 14 Hacklete in 1880. She relocated to Glasgow and was married there to Murdo Maclennan from Applecross. They raised three children; Etta, John Donald (b29-04-1928) and another daughter.

When her sister Ann moved to Glasgow Christina and the family lived for a few years in Hacklete with her parents (they left the district again in 1936). She assumed tenancy of the croft which was eventually sold to 'Tormod Dhol'.

 

Title: Christina Maciver
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Caristiona Dhomhnaill Bhain
Date of Birth: 30-03-1892
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 4060
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 57772