You are here

Norman Macdonald

Norman Macdonald

Norman, born 1871, was the youngest child of Donald and Isabella nee Macphail who relocated from 24 Valasay to 16 Hacklete in 1880. He assumed tenancy of the croft and settled there with his wife Peggy nee Mackay from Callanish. They had six children; three who died in infancy.

Title: Norman Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Torquil; Tormod Dhoillig
Date of Birth: 08-07-1871
Date of Marriage: 23-03-1918
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 4079
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 58439