You are here

Mary Gillies

Mary Gillies

Mary (1872-1946) was a daughter of John Gillies and Ann Macaulay who moved from Bosta to settle at 6 Kirkibost. Mary married Angus Macdonald from 2 Breaclete; the couple had five children. Mary was Angus's second wife.

Title: Mary Gillies
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Mairi Iain Ghiollais
Date of Birth: 28-12-1872
Date of Death: 1946
Date of Marriage: 01-10-1905
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 241
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 5849