You are here

Donald John Martin

Donald John Martin

Donald John, born 1917, was a son of Angus and Ann nee Macdonald 17 Hacklete. Like many Bernera men he spent his working life at sea both as crew member and then owner of various fishing boats.

Donald John, who was unmarried, assumed tenancy of the croft and remained at the family home. Although he was small in stature his character and personality more than compensated - on the quay-side his was the voice of authority, similarily on fank days it would take a brave man to start proceedings without Flannagan's say-so.

Title: Donald John Martin
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Flannagan; Domhnall Iain Iomhair
Date of Birth: 04-09-1917
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 58534