You are here

Murdo Macmillan

Murdo Macmillan

Murdo Macmillan (1903-1994) was a son of Angus Macmillan and Christina Macinnes, 1 Lemreway. The family later moved to 11 Lemreway

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns A11648, B7280, C6560 and D6151, on March 18, 1924. His record shows that he was 5ft 10in tall with very fair hair, grey eyes and a pale complexion. Murdo was a fisherman on Bannf, Buckie and Stornoway fishing boats, including the Annabella, the  Olive Branch and the Daisy

He served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War until 1943, when he was discharged as a result of injuries sustained aboard HMS Albrighton.

In Lochs, in 1939, he married Ann Montgomery, 17 Lemreway. Murdo and Ann settled on 11 Lemreway and they had no children.

 

 

Title: Murdo Macmillan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Murchadh Aonghais Thormoid
Also Known As: Murdie Ciorstaidh
Date of Birth: 05-12-1903
Date of Death: 1994
Date of Marriage: 1939
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4747
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 59013