59092: Donald Macleod

Dòmhnall Aonghais Dhòmhnaill

Donald (1893-1984) was a son of Angus Macleod and Catherine Finlayson or Macleod, 13 Lemreway.

On November 20, 1911 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve S/N A3830 with subsequent re-enrollments C4503, D4491 and EX931. His records indicate that he was 5ft 8in tall with dark brown hair, brown eyes, a pale complexion, a scar on his right knee and a tattoo of flags and flowers on his right arm. Donald was an Estate worker and a fisherman on Banff and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Flora Smith. He was Mobilised on August 3, 1914 and was sent to HMS Pembroke and allocated to Royal Naval Division. He served in Hawke Battalion at Antwerp in the First World War and was an Internee at Groningen. His name is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-18.

After the War Donald returned to fishing on the Flora Smith and the Kebboch Head. He joined  the Merchant Navy and made one trip to the Mediterranean on the SS Antiope. His term in the Royal Naval Reserve expired on November 19, 1935.

At Stornoway, in 1927, he married Mary Ann Montgomery, 17 Lemreway. Donald and Mary Ann settled at 13 Lemreway and they had four children.

Domhnall Aonghais Mhoir
Fisherman; Estate Worker; Royal Naval Reservist; Merchant Naval Seaman