You are here

Malcolm Macmillan

Malcolm Macmillan

Malcolm Macmillan (1905-1980) was a son of Malcolm Macmillan and Catherine Macinnes, 14 Lemreway.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns A11649, B7334, C6598 and D6116, on March 18, 1924. His record indicates that he was 5ft 8¼ in tall with very fair hair, grey eyes and a fair complexion. Malcolm was a Fisherman on Uig and Stornoway fishing boats, including the Crystalite and the Olive Branch, until he was Mobilised on January 16, 1939.

He served in the Royal Navy throughout the Second World War based at  HMS Drake, HMS Pyramus, HMS Proserpine and aboard HMS Cardiff.

In Lochs, in 1935, he married Mary Macleod, 9 Marvig. Malcolm and Mary settled at 14 Lemreway and they had two children.

Title: Malcolm Macmillan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Calum Chaluim Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Calum Chalum
Date of Birth: 23-07-1905
Date of Death: 1980
Date of Marriage: 1935
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4797
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 59133