You are here

Mary Macaulay

Mary Macaulay

Mary, born c1861, was a daughter of Murdo 'Murchadh Sheorais', 25 Tobson. She was married to Malcolm Macdonald and after marriage they lived for a short time at 12 Breaclete (lot Oighrig Aonghais Ruaidh) then later moved to 25 Valasay where they lived in part of the family home. When Malcolm's brother Angus moved to Earshader in April 1922 they moved to 20 Hacklete.

Malcolm and Mary raised five children.

 

Title: Mary Macaulay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Mairi Mhurchaidh Sheorais
Date of Birth: 1861
Date of Marriage: 12-01-1893
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 2525
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 59139