You are here

Catherine Macdonald

Catherine Macdonald

Catherine, born 1894, was the eldest child of Malcolm and Mary nee Macaulay who lived at 25 Valasay before settling at 20 Hacklete. She workeed as a domestic servant for Domhnall Mhurchaidh in Breasclete, then for Catherine Macaulay in Stornoway, then for Catherine's sister Christina in Sutherland. From there she went to Edinburgh but returned home when her brother John George died; later moved to Kilmacolm in Glasgow.

Catherine was unmarried.

 

Title: Catherine Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Catriona Chaluim Aonghais Duinn
Date of Birth: 02-03-1894
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEBL 4123
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 59145