You are here

John George Macdonald

John George Macdonald

John George, born 1900, was a son of Malcolm and Mary nee Macaulay who lived at 25 Valasay before settling at 20 Hacklete. During WW1 he served with the Royal Naval Reserve (T).

After the war he worked as a fisherman but injured his back whilst fishing on a boat off Bernera; he later developed TB and died aged 33 years. John George was unmarried

 

Title: John George Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Iain Chaluim Aonghais Duinn
Date of Birth: 12-01-1900
Date of Death: 1933
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 4126
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 59169