59234: Donald Nicolson

Donald Nicolson (1906-1989) was a son of Donald Nicolson and Peggy Macmillan, 15 Lemreway.

On September 12, 1925 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number A12844 and re-enrolled under B7902 and C7092. His records indicate that he was 5ft 4¾ in tall with light brown hair, blue eyes and a fresh complexion. Donald worked on Banff, Buckie, Peterhead and Stornoway registered fishing boats, including the Olive Branch, the Daisy and the Stella Matina.

In 1938 he joined the Merchant Navy.and made several trips to Iran on the SS British Pride and two trips to Russia on an unknown ship.

Donald was  Mobilised on October 10, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War, taking part in the Dunkirk evacuation and the Normandy Landings. He was based at HMS Drake, HMS Pyramus and HMS Lochinvar and was granted Agricultural Leave in Lemreway in 1942. Donald was medically discharged with a Duodenal Ulcer on June 29, 1944.

Donald was a bachelor at 15 Lemreway.

Toggan