You are here

Donald Nicolson

Donald Nicolson

Donald Nicolson (1906-1989) was a son of Donald Nicolson and Peggy Macmillan, 15 Lemreway.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns A12844, B7902 and C7092, on September 12, 1925. His records indicate that he was 5ft 4¾ in tall with light brown hair, blue eyes and a fresh complexion. Donald worked on Banff, Buckie, Peterhead and Stornoway registered fishing boats, including the Olive Branch, the Daisy and the Stella Matina.

In 1938 he joined the Merchant Navy.and made several trips to Iran on the SS British Pride and two trips to Russia on an unknown ship.

Donald was  Mobilised on October 10, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War, taking part in the Dunkirk evacuation and the Normandy Landings. He was based at HMS Drake, HMS Pyramus and HMS Lochinvar and was granted Agricultural Leave in Lemreway in 1942. Donald was medically discharged with a Duodenal Ulcer on June 29, 1944.

Donald was a bachelor at 15 Lemreway.

Title: Donald Nicolson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Dòmhnall Dhòmhnaill Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Toggan
Date of Birth: 24-09-1906
Date of Death: 1989
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Merchant Navy, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4819
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 59234