You are here

Donald Macdonald

Donald Macdonald

Donald, born c1829, was the youngest son of Donald and Christina nee Macarthur who relocated from 8 Doune to 10 Kneep. According to local tradition this family had originally been cleared from Hacklete.

He assumed tenancy of the croft at Kneep (3rd tenant) and settled there with his wife Catherine nee Morrison; with issue.

 

Title: Donald Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Dhomhnaill na Duine
Date of Birth: 1829
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CECL 2934
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 59256