You are here

Kenneth John Morrison Carmichael

Kenneth John Morrison Carmichael

Kenneth John Morrison Carmichael (1940-1981) was a son of Malcolm Carmichael and Margaret Morrison, 16 Lemreway.

The family later moved to Stornoway. They had a family of two boys.

In 1973, at Stornoway, Kenneth John married a local girl and settled at Garden Road, Stornoway. He was drowned in 1981 while on the Ripple which was transporting the guga hunters back from Sulasgeir.

His death was registered as a Minor Record which means he died outside of Scotland.

 

Title: Kenneth John Morrison Carmichael
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Coinneach Iain Chaluim Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Coinneach Iain Chaluim an t-sabhail
Date of Birth: 1940
Date of Death: 1981
Date of Marriage: 1973
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4838
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 59307