59333: Angus John Montgomery

Aonghas Iain Aonghais Iain

Angus John (1892-1965) was a son of Angus Montgomery and Margaret Macinnes, 17 Lemreway.

In March 7, 1911 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number  A3499 and re-enrolled under C4483, D4304 and E843. His records indicate that he was 5ft 6½ in tall, with auburn hair, blue eyes, scars on his left elbow and right leg near the ankle and a tattoo of a cross on his right forearm. Angus John was a fisherman on Banff and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Seafarer.  He was Mobilised on August 14, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Pembroke and aboard SS Marloch/HMS Victorian, HMS Alouette and HMS Imperieuse. Angus John received £4.7/6d in Prize Money and his name is mentioned in  Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

After the War he joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to New Zealand on the SS Ruahine. to Australia on the SS Whakatane. From 1924 to 1926 he returned to fishing on the Kebboch Head. He then travelled to China on the SS Devanha, to India and Japan on the SS Rampura, to Australia on the SS Cathay and his last trip was to India on the SS Nellore.

In Lochs, in 1930, he married Catherine Nicolson, 27 Lemreway. Angus John and Catherine settled at 17 Lemreway and they had four children.

After his marriage Angus John was a fisherman on the Stella Matina and the Seafarer.

Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman; Merchant Naval Seaman