You are here

Jean Maclennan

Jean Maclennan

Jean or Jane, born c1815, was a daughter of John and Mary nee Macaulay, Valtos (possibly 38). She was married to Murdoch Smith at Kneep and registered; Mary b 6th May 1837, Chirsty b 12th September 1841, Christian b 18th Setember 1842, Donald b 12th February 1845. In the census of 1851 Chirsty b 1841 is not enumerated with them but there is another son Murdoch b c1849.

Is is thought they emigrated some time after this.

 

Title: Jean Maclennan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Jane Maclennan
Date of Birth: 1815
Date of Marriage: 24-03-1836
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 59366