You are here

Louis Nicolson

Louis Nicolson

Louis  Nicolson (1785-1866) was a son of Donald Nicolson and Christina Macdonald, Laxay. 

Sometime between 1814 and 1820 the family obtained 1 Brollum. In due course 1 Brollum passed to Louis.

He married Christina Nicolson from Steimreway. Louis and Christina settled at 9 Old Steimreway and they had six children. 

Louis and his brother Neil Nicolson became joint tacksmen  of Old Steimreway in 1826.

In 1857 the family were removed to 19 Lemreway. 

Louis succeeded his father as gamekeeper for Lord Seaforth. He was buried in St. Colm's Isle.

 

 

Title: Louis Nicolson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Maoldonaich Mor
Also Known As: Ludovic; Ludovig
Date of Birth: 1785
Date of Death: 1866
Occupation: Crofter, Fisherman, Gamekeeper
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4871
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 59427