You are here

Margaret Maclennan

Margaret Maclennan

Margaret, born c1795, was possibly a daughter of Donald the tacksman at Reef. The fact that she was living latterly at Tigh a Chaolais with Donald's daughter Ann and that Ann's son (or grandson) Neil, was the informant at death and named as nephew lends credence to this.

She married John Mackay in 1854 but they were only married a year when he died. In the census of 1861 she was living in Kneep as head of household but by 1871 she had moved to Bernera where she remained until her death.

 

Title: Margaret Maclennan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Peggy Maclennan
Date of Birth: 1795
Date of Death: 04-07-1875
Date of Marriage: 30-04-1854
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 2957
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 59456