59482: Norman Nicolson

Tormod Fhionnlaigh Aonghais

Norman (1921-1997) was a son of Finlay Nicolson and Isabella Campbell, 19 Lemreway.

He was a fisherman and on June 29, 1939 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve under Service Number AX21529 and re-enrolled under DX7932 on January 6, 1946. His records indicate that he was 6ft 0½ in tall with fair hair, blue eyes and a fresh complexion. Norman was sent to Portsmouth for training where he was Mobilised on August 31, 1939. He served in the Royal Navy in the Second World War based at HMS Cochrane I, HMS Cochrane II, HMS Fervent, HMS Pembroke, HMS Skirmisher, HMS Vernon, HMS Victory and aboard HMS Laird's Isle, RMS Manx Maid and HMS Mayina. In 1944 Norman received 3 weeks Agricultural Leave on Lewis. He is mentioned in  Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

After the War Norman returned to fishing on the Rose and in 1951 became the postman at Lemreway.

At Hillhead, Glasgow, in 1952 he married Barbara Campbell, 13 Gravir. Norman and Barbara settled at 19 Lemreway and they had four children. Later the family ran the Post Office at Lemreway

Tormod Fhionnlaigh
Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy