You are here

Neil Nicolson

Neil Nicolson

Neil Nicolson (1897-1992) was a son of Isabella Nicolson and lived with his grandparents Malcolm and Catherine Nicolson, 20 Lemreway.

He enrolled with Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns A8895, B6234, C5678, D5376 and E1424, on February 21, 1916. John gave an older date of birth and was later found out when asked for his Birth Certificate. His record states he was 5ft 6in tall, had red hair, grey eyes and a pale complexion. Neil worked on Stornoway registered fishing boats, including the Chrystalite and the Flora Smith.

He served with the Royal Navy during the First World War based at HMS Vivid III and HMS Idaho and aboard HMS Champagne at the same time as Murdo Kennedy, 33 Lemreway. He survived the sinking of HMS Avenger Neil  was one of the few survivors of the Iolaire Disaster of 1st January 1919.

After the First World War Neil returned to fishing on Banff, Buckie, Fraserburgh, Inverness and Stornoway fishing boats  including the Rose until he was Mobilised on October 10, 1939.  He served throughout the Second World War on Boom Defence. Based at HMS Drake, HMS Proserpine, HMS Raleigh and aboard HMS Iron Duke and HMS Trelawney.

Neil was the oldest living survivor of the HMY Iolaire and was a bachelor.

 

Title: Neil Nicolson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Niall Ruadh
Date of Birth: 23-04-1897
Date of Death: 27-06-1992
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4920
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 59536