59536: Neil Nicolson

Niall Iseabel Chaluim

Neil (1897-1992) was a son of Isabella Nicolson and lived with his grandparents Malcolm and Catherine Nicolson, 20 Lemreway.

On February 21, 1916 he enrolled with Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number A8895 and re-enrolled under B6234, C5678, D5376 and E1424. John gave an older date of birth and was later found out when asked for his Birth Certificate. His record states he was 5ft 6in tall, with red hair, grey eyes and a pale complexion. Neil worked on Stornoway registered fishing boats, including the Chrystalite and the Flora Smith. He was immediately Mobilised and  served with the Royal Navy during the First World War based at HMS Vivid III and HMS Idaho and aboard HMS Champagne at the same time as Murdo Kennedy, 33 Lemreway. He survived the sinking of <<118469## HMS Avenger>> Neil  was one of the few survivors of the Iolaire Disaster of 1st January 1919. His name is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

After the First World War Neil returned to fishing on Banff, Buckie, Fraserburgh, Inverness and Stornoway fishing boats  including the Rose until he was Mobilised on October 10, 1939.  He served throughout the Second World War on Boom Defence. Based at HMS Drake, HMS Proserpine, HMS Raleigh and aboard HMS Iron Duke and HMS Trelawney. His name is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

Neil was the oldest living survivor of the HMY Iolaire and was a bachelor.

Niall Ruadh