You are here

Malcolm Nicolson

Malcolm Nicolson

Malcolm Nicolson (1907-1988) was a son of Kenneth Nicolson and Margaret Macmillan, 20 Lemreway.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns A12860, B7899 and C7103, on September 17, 1925. His records indicate that he was 5ft 5¾ in tall with brown hair, brown eyes and a fair complexion.  Malcolm worked on Stornoway registered fishing boats, including the Chrystalite, the Rose and the Ocean Searcher until he was Mobilised on August 25, 1939.

He served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War. Based at HMS Victory HMS Arawa, HMS Spartiate, HMS Orlando, HMS Eaglet and HMS Quebec.

Malcolm was a bachelor.

 

Title: Malcolm Nicolson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Calum Choinnich Chaluim
Also Known As: Calum Choinnich Ruaidh
Date of Birth: 30-08-1907
Date of Death: 1988
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4924
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 59544