You are here

Murdo Nicolson

Murdo Nicolson

Murdo (1909-1989) was a son of Kenneth Nicolson and Margaret Macmillan, 20 Lemreway.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns AX14045, BX8732, CX7645, on July 16, 1927. His records indicate that he was 5ft 6½ in tall with red hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. Murdo worked on Banff, Buckie, Fraserburgh and Stornoway registered fishing boats Including the Crystalite. He joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to the United States of America and Bombay on the SS Northmoor, to Vancouver on the SS Parthenia, SS Moveria and the SS Corrientes.

He served in the Royal Naval Patrol Service during the Second World War. Based at HMS Benbow, HMS Europa, HMS Goshawk.  HMS Lochinvar, HMS Martello and aboard HMS Caroline,

Murdo was a bachelor at 20 Lemreway.

 

Title: Murdo Nicolson
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Murchadh Choinnich Chaluim
Also Known As: Murchadh Choinnich Ruaidh
Date of Birth: 14-05-1909
Date of Death: 1989
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Royal Naval Patrol Service
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 4925
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 59546